Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State v. Pollard, 432 S.W.3d 851, 859 (Tenn. 2013). “So long as a trial court properly articulates reasons for ordering consecutive sentences, thereby providing a basis for meaningful appellate review, the sentences will be presumed reasonable and, absent an abuse of discretion, upheld on appeal.” Id. at 862. Consecutive sentencing is “guided by the general sentencing principles providing that the length of a sentence be ‘justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense’ and ‘no greater than that deserved for the offense committed.’” Imfeld, 70 S.W.3d at 708 (citing T.C.A. §§ 40-35-102(1), -103(2)).
To impose consecutive sentencing, the trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence at least one of seven factors listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4035-115(a), which includes that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b). The trial court need only find one of the criteria listed in the statute to properly impose a consecutive sentence.
-26
State v. Alder, 71 S.W.3d 299, 307 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001).