Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See State v. Bigsby, 40 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (finding each case to be fact specific, so the defendant‟s presence in a location where narcotics are sold in addition to other incriminating facts can be sufficient to establish criminal liability). Based on this evidence, a jury could rationally conclude the defendant possessed marijuana with the intent to deliver or sell it. The defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

- 7 -

B. Counts Two and Three – Attempt to Introduce Contraband Into A Penal Facility

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 (b)(1) and (3) provides:

(b) It is unlawful for any person to: (1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any . . . controlled substances or controlled substance analogues . . . (3) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any telecommunication device.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 (b)(1), (3). Telecommunication device is defined under the statute to include cellular phones. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 (a).

Criminal attempt occurs when a person: