Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Code Ann. § 49-5-504(f). Ms. Harrison received tenure in 1989. Therefore, contrary to the trial court’s finding, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 49-5504(e) does not apply in this case. However, this does not end our analysis as we must review whether the record supports the trial court’s finding that there was insufficient evidence to support the hearing officer’s finding of inefficiency.
Appellant argues that Ms. Harrison’s employment was terminated due to inefficiency, which is a proper cause for termination pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 49-5511(a)(2). The five exclusive “causes for which a teacher may be dismissed” are “incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct and insubordination as defined in §49-5-501.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(a)(2); see Thompson v. Memphis Schools Bd. of Educ., 395 S.W.3d 616, 623 (Tenn. 2012). Inefficiency is defined as