Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The State responds by arguing that Defendant waived the issue by failing to put his request in writing and that there was no plain error in the trial court‟s denial of Defendant‟s oral request for the instruction. We agree with the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, in pertinent part, provides:
(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived.
9
Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal.
In State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223 (Tenn. 2006), the Tennessee Supreme Court determined that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 was constitutional, concluding that “if a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser included offense in writing at trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” Page, 184 S.W.3d at 229. “Tennessee Code [Annotated] section 40-18-110(c) does not violate a defendant‟s right to trial by jury.”