Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The statute of limitations applicable to inverse condemnation claims is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-16-124. Under the version of the statute applicable to this action,7 the limitation period was defined as follows: 7 The first sentence of the statute was amended slightly, effective July 1, 2015. The 2015 amendment substituted “All actions that could be brought under § 29-16-123(a), regardless of the cause of action or remedy sought, including actions for trespass or nuisance, shall be commenced” for “The owners of land shall, in such cases, commence proceedings[.]” Acts 2015, ch. 275, § 2.
6