Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Additionally, the affidavit offered by Wal-Mart established that no Wal-Mart employee created the allegedly dangerous condition. Thus, Wal-Mart‟s motion demonstrates that Ms. Patterson‟s evidence is insufficient to show an essential element of her premises liability claim, i.e., either that Wal-Mart created the dangerous condition or that “the dangerous condition existed for so long that the defendant should have known about it.” Ogle, 919 S.W.2d at 46; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (requiring only that the moving party establish that “the nonmoving party‟s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim” to obtain summary judgment). Thus, Wal-Mart is entitled to summary judgment in its favor unless Ms. Patterson can show a dispute of material fact sufficient to defeat summary judgment.
In order to survive summary judgment, Ms.