Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Defendant Norfleet‟s brief then recites the law on the State‟s duty in seeking enhanced sentencing. The brief, however, makes no argument as to the Defendant‟s claim, showing of prejudice, or even reference to this case and the facts therein. From the State‟s brief, we ascertain that Defendant Norfleet‟s issue as it relates to the facts of this case is that the State filed the notice seven-days prior to trial rather than the statutory ten days.
With respect to the State‟s duty to provide a notice to seek enhanced punishment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) states as follows:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that the notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement ... must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the court record of any prior felony
25
conviction, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein.
The purpose of the statutory notice requirement is to provide a defendant with fair notice that he or she is subject to greater than the standard sentencing range, to facilitate plea agreements, to enable the defendant to make an informed plea, and to aid trial strategy. State v.