Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] By contrast, in the present case, we are faced with the situation in which Connecticut has determined that the death penalty is no longer an acceptable punishment for any crime committed today. Thus, the question is not whether Connecticut may create an exception to an otherwise acceptable punishment, but whether Connecticut may inflict an otherwise unacceptable punishment on the defendant. An exploration of P.A. 12-5 and how it would impact offenders such as the defendant helps put the question before us in proper context. Public Act 12-5, § 2, amended General Statutes § 53a-35a, effective April 25, 2012. That statute presently provides in relevant part: "For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless the section of the general statutes that defines or provides the penalty for the crime specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) (A) For a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a, or (B) for the class A felony of murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release . . . ." General Statutes § 53a-35a. The most significant feature of this Page 13scheme for purposes of this part of my analysis is that the conduct classified as a "capital felony" or a "murder with special circumstances" is exactly the same.