Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The most significant feature of this Page 13scheme for purposes of this part of my analysis is that the conduct classified as a "capital felony" or a "murder with special circumstances" is exactly the same. The legislature simply substituted the term "murder with special circumstances" for "capital felony" in the provision setting forth the eight offenses that were previously eligible for capital punishment. Compare General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-54b ("[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . [2] murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain"), with General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 53a-54b ("[a] person is guilty of murder with special circumstances who is convicted of any of the following . . . [2] murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain"). Only the former version of the statute, however, permits punishment by death.