Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Div. of Archives); see also Standard Guar. Ins. Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828, 833 (Fla. 1990) (“[T]he primary purpose of these fee-authorizing statutes is to encourage individual citizens to bring civil actions that enforce statutory policy.”).
The Legislature articulated FDUTPA’s attorney’s fees provision in section 501.2105(1), Florida Statutes (2011), which provides:

In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

(Emphasis added.)