Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] amendment with precisely the same language found in section 22302 today. The
amendment (now section 22302) consists of two subdivisions. The first
subdivision applies the unconscionability doctrine to consumer loans. (Fin. Code,
§ 22302, subd. (a) [“Section 1670.5 of the Civil Code applies to the provisions of a
loan contract that is subject to this division.”].) The second provides that an
unconscionable loan violates the consumer lending law and subjects the lender “to
the remedies specified in this division.” (Fin. Code, § 22302, subd. (b) [“A loan

2 In its entirety, section 22303 reads: “Every licensee who lends any sum of
money may contract for and receive charges at a rate not exceeding the sum of the
following:
“(a) Two and one–half percent per month on that part of the unpaid
principal balance of any loan up to, including, but not in excess of two
hundred twenty–five dollars ($225).
“(b) Two percent per month on that portion of the unpaid principal balance
in excess of two hundred twenty–five dollars ($225) up to, including, but
not in excess of nine hundred dollars ($900).
“(c) One and one–half percent per month on that part of the unpaid
principal balance in excess of nine hundred dollars ($900) up to, including,
but not in excess of one thousand six hundred fifty dollars ($1,650).
“(d) One percent per month on any remainder of such unpaid balance in
excess of one thousand six hundred fifty dollars ($1,650).
“This section does not apply to any loan of a bona fide principal amount of two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more as determined in accordance with
Section 22251.”
10
found to be unconscionable pursuant to Section 1670.5 of the Civil Code shall be
deemed to be in violation of this division and subject to the remedies specified in
this division.”].)
Both subdivisions of section 22302 refer to Civil Code section 1670.5, the