Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] services purchased often indicate market failures” and documenting that early
courts developed an “ ‘equitable conception of contract,’ which deemed ‘unjust’
the payment of prices outside the relevant customary range”].)
In 1985, the Legislature approved Senate Bill 447, enacting into law the
current versions of sections 22302 and 22303. Before the bill’s passage, the
Legislature had set maximum interest rates for consumer loans up to $5,000. The
bill, as codified at section 22303, lowered this threshold to $2,500. In fact, section
22303 accomplished two things. First, it set various numerical maximums on
interest rates for loans ranging from less than $250 to more than $1,650; second, it
specified that the section “does not apply to any loan of a bona fide principal
9
amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more.”
2 So, while a
lender such as CashCall may charge, at most, “[o]ne percent per month” (§ 22303,
subd. (d)) on the last dollar lent on a loan just shy of $2,500, it escapes the rigid
restriction of the usury law by lending just a little more and pushing the loan
amount to at least $2,500.