Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] v. Wells Fargo Bank (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1527, 1540 [same]; Freeman v.
Ow (N.D.Cal. Nov. 16, 2016, No. 16-cv-04817-JST) 2016 U.S.Dist.LEXIS
159572, at *21-22, fn. 3 [“ ‘[w]hile unconscionability cannot stand alone, it can be
the basis for another claim’ ”].)
So Plaintiffs have stated a cause of action by basing their UCL claim on the
allegation that the interest rate on CashCall’s consumer loans of at least $2,500
rendered the loans unconscionable under section 22302.
B.
Our conclusion holds even when we consider section 22302 in light of the
interest rate caps imposed in section 22303. Section 22303 imposes strict limits
on the interest rates charged on loans less than $2,500. The section, however,
expressly states that it does not apply to any loan of $2,500 or more. By providing
that it “does not apply to any loan of a bona fide principal amount of two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more,” section 22303 seems to mean what it says:
the section does not apply to loans of $2,500 or more. (See Larkin v. Workers’
Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 152, 157 (Larkin) [“In interpreting a statute,
we begin with its text, as statutory language typically is the best and most reliable
14