Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Constitution.
26
For the reasons explained hereafter, however, we conclude that in resolving
the constitutional jury trial issue we need not decide whether the gist of an action
for retaliatory termination under section 1278.5(g) in which damages are sought is
legal or equitable in nature, because an action under section 1278.5(g) is not the
only means under California law by which a plaintiff can obtain a jury trial on a
claim for damages for retaliatory termination. As noted in our earlier summary of
the various provisions of section 1278.5, subdivision (m) of section 1278.5
provides that section 1278.5 as a whole — including the cause of action authorized
by section 1278.5(g) — does not “abrogate[] or limit[] any other theory of liability
or remedy otherwise available at law” to a person aggrieved by conduct that
violates section 1278.5. (Ante, at p. 15.) Accordingly, under the terms of section
1278.5 itself, the cause of action established by section 1278.5(g) is expressly in
addition to any other remedy a health care whistleblower otherwise possesses.