Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] action is essentially one in equity and the relief sought „depends upon the
application of equitable doctrines,‟ the parties are not entitled to a jury trial.
[Citations.] Although we have said that „the legal or equitable nature of a cause of
action ordinarily is determined by the mode of relief to be afforded‟ [citation], the
prayer for relief in a particular case is not conclusive [citations]. Thus, „The fact
that damages is one of a full range of possible remedies does not guarantee . . . the
right to a jury . . . .‟ [Citation.]”
B. Application to section 1278.5, subdivision (g)
1. Description of statute
Section 1278.5 — the whistleblower statute at issue here — declares
generally that “it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage
patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to
notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.”
(§ 1278.5, subd. (a).) In furtherance of this policy, the statute prohibits a health
facility from “discriminat[ing] or retaliat[ing], in any manner, against any patient,
employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the
14
health facility because that person” has “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or
report to the facility” or to a governmental agency or has “participated . . . in an
investigation . . . related to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the
facility.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1).)
11
In addition to providing that a violation of the section “shall be subject to a
civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars” to be assessed and
recovered through an administrative process (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(3))
12 and that a
willful violation constitutes a misdemeanor (§ 1278.5, subd. (f)), section 1278.5 —
in subdivision (g) — authorizes an employee, a health care worker, or a member
of a medical staff who has been discriminated against in violation of section
1278.5 to obtain remedies in a civil judicial action.13 Along with these three

11 Section 1278.5, subdivision (c) establishes a rebuttable presumption of
retaliation if any type of “discriminatory treatment of a patient” on whose behalf
“a grievance or complaint has been submitted” occurs “within 180 days of the
filing of the grievance or complaint.”
Section 1278.5, subdivision (d)(1) establishes an analogous rebuttable
presumption that “discriminatory action was taken . . . in retaliation against an
employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the
facility” if the discriminatory action occurs “within 120 days of the filing of a
grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff, or, . . .
other health care worker.”
Section 1278.5, subdivision (e) provides, in turn, that the presumptions set
forth in subdivisions (c) and (d) are “presumptions affecting the burden of
producing evidence.” (See Evid. Code, § 603.)
12 Section 1278.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides: “A violation of this section
shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000). The civil penalty shall be assessed and recovered through the same
administrative process set forth in Chapter 2.4 (commencing with Section 1417)
for long-term health care facilities.”
13 In Fahlen v. Sutter Central Valley Hospitals (2014) 58 Cal.4th 655, 676, we
explained that although “[s]ection 1278.5 does not affirmatively state that these
remedies may be pursued by means of a civil action, . . . it necessarily assumes as
(footnote continued on next page)
15
distinct remedial provisions, section 1278.5 explicitly provides in subdivision (m)
that “[n]othing in this section abrogates or limits any other theory of liability or
remedy otherwise available at law.”14
The specific question before us is whether there is a right to a jury trial in
the civil action authorized by section 1278.5(g) when, as in this case, a plaintiff
who claims to have been wrongfully terminated seeks to recover compensatory
damages as well as other relief in such an action.
Section 1278.5(g) currently provides in full: “An employee who has been
discriminated against in employment pursuant to this section shall be entitled to
reinstatement, reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts
of the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case, or to any
remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other
applicable provision of statutory or common law. A health care worker who has
been discriminated against pursuant to this section shall be entitled to
reimbursement for lost income and the legal costs associated with pursuing the
case, or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or
other applicable provision of statutory or common law. A member of the medical
staff who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section shall be entitled
to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost income resulting from any change in the

(footnote continued from previous page)
much when it explains certain procedures that may apply when „the member of the
medical staff . . . has filed an action pursuant to this section . . . .‟ ([§ 1278.5],
subd. (h), italics added.)”
14 This subdivision of section 1278.5 was designated as subdivision (j) when
section 1278.5 was originally enacted in 1999 (Stats. 1999, ch. 155, § 1, p. 2055),
and was moved and redesignated as subdivision (m) as part of the 2007