Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Corder v. Corder (2007) 41 Cal.4th 644, 656.)
12
the language and legislative history of a statute indicate that the Legislature
intended that a cause of action established by the statute is to be tried by the court
rather than by a jury, if the California constitutional jury trial provision itself
guarantees a right to a jury trial in such a cause of action, the Constitution prevails
and a jury trial cannot be denied. (See, e.g., People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe
(1951) 37 Cal.2d 283, 299-300; People v. Kelly (1928) 203 Cal. 128, 133.)
2. Constitutional right to jury trial
Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution declares broadly that
“[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .”10
Notwithstanding the breadth of this declaration, past California cases make clear
“that the state constitutional right to a jury trial „is the right as it existed at
common law in 1850, when the [California] Constitution was first adopted.‟ ”
(Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1010, quoting C & K Engineering
Contractors v. Amber Steel Co. (1978) 23 Cal.3d 1, 8 (C & K Engineering); see
also, e.g., Crouchman, supra, 45 Cal.3d at pp. 1173-1174; People v. Powell (1891)
87 Cal. 348, 355.)

10 Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution reads in full: “Trial by
jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause threefourths
of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause
by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the
defendant‟s counsel. In a civil cause, a jury may be waived by the consent of the
parties expressed as prescribed by statute.
“In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number
agreed on by the parties in open court. In civil causes other than causes within the
appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal the Legislature may provide that the
jury shall consist of eight persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in
open court.
“In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall consist of
12 persons. In criminal actions in which a misdemeanor is charged, the jury shall
consist of 12 persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.”
13
In C & K Engineering, supra, 23 Cal.3d at pages 8-9, we noted: “As a
general proposition, „[T]he jury trial is a matter of right in a civil action at law, but
not in equity.‟ [Citations.] [¶] As we stated in People v. One 1941 Chevrolet