Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] providing for a court trial of the section 1278.5(g) action, the Legislature has not
curtailed a health care employee whistleblower‟s right to obtain a jury trial when
the employee seeks damages for retaliatory termination; the employee retains that
jury trial right in an action under Tameny. Instead, section 1278.5(g) simply
affords an employee who alleges that he or she has been the subject of retaliatory
termination the option of bringing a distinct cause of action, either in addition to or
instead of a Tameny action, in which the plaintiff can obtain the remedies
prescribed by section 1278.5(g), including equitable remedies that a jury would
not be able to provide in a Tameny action.19

(footnote continued from previous page)
nothing in section 1278.5 “abrogates or limits any other theory of liability or
remedy otherwise available at law.” We have no occasion in this matter to address
the validity of the Court of Appeal decision relied upon by defendants‟ counsel
(Dutra v. Mercy Medical Center Mt. Shasta (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 750, 754-756
[holding that a common law wrongful termination action may not be based upon