Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a physician who suffered any of the retaliatory acts named above.
“SHOULD THERE BE A CATCH-ALL PROVISION FOR A COURT TO
FASHION WHATEVER REMEDY WOULD FIT THE RETALIATORY ACT?”
(Sen. Judiciary Com., Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) as
amended June 6, 2007, pp. 6-7 (2007 Senate Judiciary Analysis), capitalization in
original.)
In apparent response to the emphasized question in the foregoing bill
analysis, Assembly Bill No. 632 was amended on July 17, 2007, to add to the
24
remedies previously set forth in section 1278.5(g) the following language: “or to
any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other
applicable provision of statutory or common law.” (Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill
No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) July 17, 2007.) Moreover, this catchall language
was added not only to the portion of subdivision (g) that addresses the remedies
available to a member of medical staff — such as a physician or surgeon — who