Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The
court stated that it “would hear this matter concurrent with the evidence presented
at the jury trial [on the wrongful termination in violation of public policy cause of
action], but would not otherwise instruct the jury on anything related to the
separate whistleblower claim.”
At the same time, recognizing the novelty of the section 1278.5(g) jury trial
issue, the trial court invited plaintiff‟s counsel to consider filing a petition for writ
of mandate concerning the matter, and stated that it was prepared to certify,
pursuant to the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1, that it
believed that “there is a controlling question of law as to which there are
substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may
materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.”4 After plaintiff‟s counsel

3 Although neither the complaint nor the answer discloses plaintiff‟s
employment position, defendants‟ return to the petition for writ of mandate filed in
the Court of Appeal states that plaintiff was employed as a human resources
coordinator.