Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Second, the trial court retains broad discretion under section 730.6 to estimate the material, equipment, and labor costs necessary to repair the damage caused by a discrete act of graffiti. According to the record before us, the City photographs graffiti as part of its investigation and tracks all incidents by computer. The photographs presumably reflect the size, extent, and type of graffiti involved. Using such evidence, a witness familiar with graffiti abatement could estimate the average cost per square foot (or other measure) to paint over or otherwise restore the

8 Compare section 742.14, subdivision (b) (the city or county may recover “the average costs per unit of measure incurred by the law enforcement agency with primary jurisdiction . . . in identifying and apprehending a person subsequently convicted of” various enumerated crimes, including vandalism).