Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (§ 742.14, subd. (a).)

Section 742.16 addresses the juvenile court‟s authority to make a restitution award. If the graffiti causes a public entity to remove graffiti or repair or replace damaged property in accordance with the provisions of section 742.14, the court must determine the total remediation costs as well as the costs of identifying or

6 One such crime is vandalism (Pen. Code, § 594), at issue here.

7

apprehending the minor. In doing so, the court must use, if applicable, the cost findings most recently adopted by the public entity under section 742.14, subdivisions (b) and (c), and must order the minor to pay them, to the extent of the minor‟s ability to do so. (§ 742.16, subds. (b), (c).) The statute includes a “presumption affecting the burden of proof that the findings of the court made pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) represent the actual damages and costs attributable to the act of the minor that forms the basis of the finding that the minor is a person described in Section 602.” (§ 742.16, subd. (h).)

In 2009, the Legislature also amended the definition of “victim” in the general restitution statutes (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (k); § 730.6, subd.