Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Graffiti Program authorizes a city or county to calculate and recover restitution based on average costs rather than requiring individualized proof under the general provisions of section 730.6. Specifically, section 742.14, subdivision

6

(a), permits adoption of a city or county ordinance authorizing a probation officer to recoup, through juvenile court proceedings, the costs of graffiti remediation. The ordinance must include findings of “the average costs per unit of measure incurred by . . . law enforcement . . . in identifying and apprehending” violators of certain crimes.6 (§ 742.14, subd. (b).) Further, if the city or county has authorized the use of public funds to remediate graffiti (Gov. Code, § 53069.3), the ordinance must include findings of “the average cost . . . per unit of measure of removing graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the types frequently defaced with graffiti . . . that cannot be removed cost effectively.” (§ 742.14, subd. (c).)