Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The ordinance must include findings of “the average costs per unit of measure incurred by . . . law enforcement . . . in identifying and apprehending” violators of certain crimes.6 (§ 742.14, subd. (b).) Further, if the city or county has authorized the use of public funds to remediate graffiti (Gov. Code, § 53069.3), the ordinance must include findings of “the average cost . . . per unit of measure of removing graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the types frequently defaced with graffiti . . . that cannot be removed cost effectively.” (§ 742.14, subd. (c).) Government Code section 53069.3 defines “city or county funds” used to remove graffiti as including “court costs, attorney‟s fees, costs of removal of the graffiti . . . , costs of repair and replacement of defaced property, costs of administering and monitoring the participation of a defendant and his or her parents . . . in a graffiti abatement program, and the law enforcement costs incurred by the city or county in identifying and apprehending the person who created, caused, or committed the graffiti . . . on the publicly or privately owned . . . property within the city or county.” (Gov. Code, § 53069.3, subd. (d)(3).) The cost findings “shall be reviewed at least once every three years, at which time the city [or] county . . . , by resolution, shall adopt updated cost findings in accordance with subdivisions (b) and (c).” (§ 742.14, subd. (a).)