Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] provisions apply to claims under the Tort Claims Act in the same way, in the
3 Judge McMillian concurred in judgment only and did not join the opinion of the Court of Appeals. See Foster, 329 Ga. App. at 261 (McMillian, J., concurring). 3
same manner, and to the same extent that those provisions would apply to claims
not brought under the Tort Claims Act.4 If a tolling provision otherwise would
apply to a particular claim, it applies notwithstanding that the claim is subject
to the Tort Claims Act. The question in this case, therefore, is whether the
tolling provision of OCGA § 36-33-5 (d) applies by its own terms to the claim
that Foster asserts against the Authority.
That provision speaks of tolling a period of limitation “during the time
that the demand for payment is pending before such authorities without action
on their part.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (d) (emphasis supplied). The statutory
references to “demand for payment” and “authorities” are particularized; the
statute clearly means to refer to some specific “demand for payment” and
particular “authorities.” And the context of subsection (d) — in particular, the