Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Smith v. Ellis,
291 Ga. 566, 573 (3) (a) (731 SE2d 731) (2012) (“In construing statutes . . . we
do not read words in isolation, but rather in context.” (Citations omitted)). See
also May v. State, 295 Ga. 388, 391-392 (761 SE2d 38) (2014) (“For context,
we may look to the other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history
of the whole statute, and the other law — constitutional, statutory, and common
law alike — that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in
question.” (Citations omitted)). As a whole, OCGA § 36-33-5 concerns claims
against municipal corporations.5 Subsection (a) generally requires ante litem
5 In its entirety, OCGA § 36-33-5 provides as follows: (a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code section. (b) Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment. (c) Upon the presentation of such claim, the governing authority shall consider and act upon the claim within 30 days from the presentation; and the action of the governing authority, unless it results in the settlement thereof, shall in no sense be a bar to an action therefor in the courts. (d) The running of the statute of limitations shall be suspended during the time that the demand for payment is pending before such authorities 5
notice for any “claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on
account of injuries to person or property.” Subsection (b) concerns the time and
manner in which the notice must be presented to “the governing authority of the
municipal corporation.” Subsection (c) requires the governing authority to
“consider and act upon the claim.” Subsection (e) concerns the content of the