Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] definition of “arrest.”
The State asserts that the Court of Appeals erred in finding
that an attempt to arrest or cite Armagost was an essential element
of the charge of operating a motor vehicle in a willful
reckless manner to avoid arrest.
- 120 -
Nebraska Advance Sheets
291 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. ARMAGOST
Cite as 291 Neb. 117
ANALYSIS
The question we address is whether the attempt to arrest or
issue a citation is an essential element of the charge of operating
a motor vehicle in a willful reckless manner to avoid arrest
under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905 (Reissue 2008).
The State claims that the attempted arrest or citation is
implicit in the language of § 28-905, which provides in relevant
part:
(1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee
in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation
commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to
avoid arrest.
. . . .
(3)(a) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this
section shall be guilty of a Class IV felony if, in addition
to the violation of subsection (1) of this section, one or
more of the following also applies:
. . . .
(iii) The flight to avoid arrest includes the willful reckless
operation of the motor vehicle.
The Court of Appeals found, and it was not disputed,
that instruction No. 3 mirrored the language of § 28-905.
Therefore, we turn to instruction No. 3 as given to the jury,
which stated:
The material elements which the State must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt in order to convict [Armagost]
of the offense of operating a motor vehicle in a willful
reckless manner to avoid arrest are:
1. That . . . Armagost . . . operated a motor vehicle;
2. That [Armagost] fled in such vehicle in an effort to
avoid arrest or citation;
3. That [Armagost] did so in a willful reckless manner;
and
4. That [Armagost] did so on or about June 6, 2013, in
Merrick County, Nebraska.
A person drives in a willful reckless manner if he
or she drives any motor vehicle in such a manner as
- 121 -
Nebraska Advance Sheets
291 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. ARMAGOST
Cite as 291 Neb. 117
to indicate a willful disregard for the safety of persons
or property.
The elements of the lesser included offense of operating
a motor vehicle to avoid arrest are:
1. That . . . Armagost . . . operated a motor vehicle; and
2. That [Armagost] did so in an effort to avoid arrest
or citation; and
3. That [Armagost] did so on or about June 6, 2013, in
Merrick County, Nebraska.
This instruction mirrors the statute, but Armagost claims that
the jury should have been given an instruction on the separate
element of attempted arrest or citation. We disagree.