Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Emphasisadded).
[¶18] In 2011, Christmas was on Sunday, so Monday, December 26, 2011, was the recognized legal holiday. Under Rule 6(a), if the holiday and the weekend days are excluded from the calculation, December 29, 2011, was the fourth day after filing and a notice sent that day would have been timely. The circuit court rejected EWS’s argument about application of Rule 6(a) to the calculation of time under § 29-1-312(c).
[¶19] On appeal to the district court, EWS argued, in part, that § 29-1-312 did not apply to itslien filing and insisted that an earlier version of the statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-1301(c) (LexisNexis 2009), applied instead. That statute included the following notice provision:
“(c) Notice shall be given to the last known owner in the case of a real estate lien by certified mail and made by the lien claimant promptly after the lien statement is filed.”
Section 29-1-301(c). EWS claimed it sent notice of its lien “promptly” as required by the statute.
[¶20] Section 29-1-312 went into effect July 1, 2011; however, the session law stated: