Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We do not substitute ourselves for the trial court as a finder of facts; instead, we defer to those findings unless they are unsupported by the record or erroneous as a matter of law.”
The district court’s conclusions of law, however, are subject to our de novo standard of review.
Morris v. CMS Oil & Gas Co., 2010 WY 37, ¶ 12, 227 P.3d 325, 330 (Wyo. 2010), quoting Lieberman v. Mossbrook, 2009 WY 65, ¶ 40, 208 P.3d 1296, 1308 (Wyo. 2009) (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
A. Which statute governed notificationto the property owner of the lien filing?
[¶15] Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-2-101 (LexisNexis 2010), “every person performing any work on or furnishing any materials or plans for any building or any improvement upon land shall have for his work done or plans or materials furnished a lien upon the
6
building or improvements.”5 Under the statutory lien provisions, a claimant is required to comply with certain notice requirements. The lien in this case was filed in the county clerk’s office on December 22, 2011, and EWS’s counsel mailed notice of the lien to Ms. Fraser on December 29, 2011.