Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Monzulla argues separately that the Commission was without jurisdiction to stay the Board’s decision because the workers’ compensation statute and the Commission’s regulations only permit stays of “compensation orders,” which are a limited class of Board orders. Voorhees does not address this argument separately.

Monzulla did not appeal the merits of the Commission’s venue decision or its application of the law of the case doctrine to his case, so we express no opinion on these issues.

The only provision of the Alaska Workers’ Compensation Act related to stays by the Commission is AS 23.30.125(c), which states:

If a compensation order is not in accordance with law or fact, the order may be suspended or set aside, in whole or in part, through proceedings in the commission brought by a party in interest against all other parties to the proceedings before the board. The payment of the amounts required by an award may not be stayed pending a final decision in the proceeding unless, upon application for a stay, the commission, on hearing, after not less than three days’ notice to the parties in interest, allows the stay of payment in whole or in part, where the party filing the application would otherwise suffer irreparable damage. Continuing future periodic compensation payments may not be stayed without a showing by the appellant of irreparable damage and the existence of the probability of the merits of the appeal being decided adversely to the recipient of the compensation payments. The order of the commission allowing a stay must contain a specific finding, based upon evidence submitted to the commission and identified by reference to the evidence, that irreparable damage would result to the party applying for a stay and specifying the nature of the damage. Monzulla does not dispute that the legislature gave the Commission some power to stay Board decisions; he argues that because a compensation order refers only to a Board order denying a claim or making an award of compensation,36 the statute permits the Commission to stay only compensation orders, not other Board decisions. Given the purposes of the legislation, we do not think that the legislature intended the Commission’s power to issue stays to be confined to compensation orders.