Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We held in Stone I that Devon breached the supplemental agreement when it did not make the reassignment offer by October 2, 2001. We further concluded, however, that the lease never terminated and Devon retained the right to drill and produce the lands subject to the lease. Id., ¶¶ 24, 26, 181 P.3d at 944. The construction Mr. Stone and Mr. Loundagin give to Stone I, i.e., that the agreement ended upon the breach and Devon lost its right to possess and develop the lease, ignores this conclusion.

[¶17] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-202 (LexisNexis 2009), the provision Mr. Stone and Mr. Loundagin rely upon to support their claim for ejectment, provides as follows: In an action to recover real property it is sufficient if the plaintiff’s petition states that he has a legal estate in and is entitled to possession of the real property . . . and that the defendant unlawfully keeps him out of possession. . . . Because under Stone I Devon retained the right to drill and produce the lands subject to the lease, Mr. Stone and Mr. Loundagin cannot show that they were entitled to possession of those lands or that Devon unlawfully kept them out of possession.