Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. See Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 380–381. I Destroying, Tampering With, or FabricatingEvidence The Defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he destroyed, tampered with, or fabricated evidence because the evidence was insufficient to establish that he altered, destroyed, or concealed the substance. He argues that the evidence shows, at most, only that he attempted to alter, destroy, or conceal the substance. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a) provides that “it is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to (1) alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]” Our supreme court has said that, in order to establish a violation of the statute, the State must prove three elements: “timing, action, and intent.” State v. Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d 121, 132 (Tenn. 2013) (citing State v. Gonzales, P.3d 954, 957(Utah Ct. App. 2000)).