Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis. II Unlawful Possession of Drug Paraphernalia The Defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia because a single plastic baggie containing MDMA is not classified as drug paraphernalia by statute. Drug paraphernalia is defined as “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in . . . packaging, repackaging, storing, [or] containing . . . a controlled substance[.]” T.C.A. § 39-17-402(12) (2014). Concerning the uses and activities associated with drug paraphernalia, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425(a)(1) provides, inpertinent part, that “it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . store[or] contain . . .a controlled substance[.]” Id.§ 39-17-425(a)(1).