Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The -5 Defendant’s act of swallowing a portion of the substance in the baggie both destroyed its evidentiary value and concealed the substance from the officers. This destroying and concealing impaired the State’s ability to investigate evidence of a possible drug possession offense. The Tennessee Supreme Court’s interpretation of the word “thing” as used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1)further supports a conclusion that the substance in the baggie was altered, destroyed or concealed by the Defendant in this case. Code section 39-16-503(a)(1) provides thata person shall not “[a]lter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]” The court has applied a “broad, generic construction” of the word “thing” in this statute and has held that “the word [thing] refers to ‘an object or entity not precisely designated and perhaps not even capable of being designated.”’ Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d at 132 (quoting Majors, 318 S.W.3d at