Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Next, the Defendant contends that the trial court erred in granting the State a continuance beyond the 45-day limit for sentencing hearings in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209(a). The Defendant claims that he was prejudiced by the delay because it enabled the State to obtain certified copies of his prior convictions thereby increasing his status from a standard to a persistent offender. In response, the State argues, and we agree, that the delay was harmless because the Defendant has failed to demonstrate prejudice.
-6
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209(a) provides as follows:
Before imposing sentence or making other disposition upon acceptance of a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing without unreasonable delay, but in no event more than forty-five (45) days after the finding of guilty, except as provided in § 40-35-209(b) relating to agreed sentences and § 40-35-203(c) relating to capital crimes. The court, upon the request of either party and with good cause shown, shall continue the sentencing hearing for a least five (5) days, but no more than thirty (30) days, after the filing of a presentence report, unless either party shows good cause for further postponement or unless these time constraints will unduly prejudice the position of either party.
“[I]t is the general rule in Tennessee that statutory provisions which relate to the mode or time of doing an act to which the statute applies are not to be mandatory, but directory only.” State v. Bates, 313 S.W.3d 265, 268 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting State v.