Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The court then found that, in any event, “the Petition would still be denied because the Petitioner failed to allege newly discovered evidence that would have resulted in a different judgment.” On appeal, the Petitioner challenges the summary dismissal of the petition for a writ of error coram nobis and requests that that we remand the case for a hearing to determine whether due process principles require tolling the statute of limitations. II. Analysis The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4026-105 and provides as follows: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith . . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a), (b). -5 Our supreme court outlined the procedure that a trial court considering a petition for a writ of error coram nobis is to follow: [T]he trial judge must first consider the newly discovered evidence and be “reasonably well satisfied” with its veracity.