Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Evidence at a postconviction hearing is “limited to issues raised in the petition.” Tenn. Sup.Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4) (stating that “[t]he hearing shall be limited to issues raised in the petition”); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c) (stating that “[p]roof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) (stating that “[t]he petitioner shall include [in his petition] all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief”). Regarding the Petitioner’s claim that trial counsel failed to inform him that without Harris, there was effectively no defense, it was arguably raised in the post-conviction petition, albeit in general terms.