Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, we will consider the issues on their merits because the evidence was heard, and ruled upon, by the post-conviction court. See Walsh v. State, 166 S.W.3d 641, 645 (Tenn. 2005) (concluding that the State’s failure to assert the defense of waiver at the post-conviction hearing precluded it from asserting the same on appeal); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.”).
-19
The Petitioner does not provide this court with any idea in his appellate brief of what details trial counsel failed to convey or how said lack of communication worked to the Petitioner’s prejudice.