Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6 The State does argue that two of the Petitioner’s allegations on appeal—(1) that trial counsel failed to inform the Petitioner that without Harris’s testimony, there would be no duress defense; and (2) that trial counsel failed to inform the Petitioner of an alleged plea offer—were not raised his petition for postconviction relief, and therefore, this court should treat those allegations as waived. Evidence at a postconviction hearing is “limited to issues raised in the petition.” Tenn. Sup.Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4) (stating that “[t]he hearing shall be limited to issues raised in the petition”); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c) (stating that “[p]roof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) (stating that “[t]he petitioner shall include [in his petition] all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief”).