Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Because a jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence that appellant enjoyed at trial and replaces it with one of guilt at the appellate level, the burden of proof shifts from the State to the convicted appellant, who must demonstrate to this court that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury‟s findings. Davis, 354 S.W.3d at 729 (citing State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 65 (Tenn. 2011)).
2. First Degree Premeditated Murder
Appellant stands convicted of first degree premeditated murder, which is defined as the “premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13202(a)(1). “Premeditation” is further defined as “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” Id. § 39-13-202(d). “„Premeditation‟ means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. Moreover, the accused‟s mental state “at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.
-24-