Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (See CREED-21,
supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 517.)
2. Ex Parte Communications
Highway 68 contends that the County also violated procedural due process
because Monterey County Supervisor Calcagno met with representatives of Omni before
the December 16, 2014 hearing on remand but canceled his scheduled meeting with
Highway 68.
Omni rejects Highway 68’s contention on the ground that Highway 68 fails to
meet its burden to support its contention with specific evidence demonstrating bias or
prejudice on the part of an administrative decision maker. Omni and the County also

5 At Government Code section 11410.30, the Administrative Procedure Act
provides: “(a) As used in this section, ‘local agency’ means a county, city, district, public
authority, public agency, or other political subdivision or public corporation in the state
other than the state. [¶] (b) This chapter does not apply to a local agency except to the
extent the provisions are made applicable by statute. [¶] (c) This chapter applies to an
agency created or appointed by joint or concerted action of the state and one or more
local agencies.”
18
argue that Supervisor Calcagno was not precluded from undertaking an independent
investigation of a pending matter or from having contact with Omni.
The California Supreme Court has instructed that in the administrative context,