Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] According to Adam’s counsel, he learned for the first time of the quitclaim to Debra on April 26, 2013. On April 30, Adam filed the instant motion to dismiss the appeal. Gloria opposed, and requested sanctions of $4500 against Adam and his counsel for filing the motion.
II
DISCUSSION
Statutory Background
Generally, an appeal stays the operation of the judgment. But an “appeal shall not stay the operation and effect of the judgment or order if the court requires an undertaking, as provided in Section 917.9 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and the undertaking is not given.” (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (d).) Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9 states “(a) The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order . . . if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: [¶] (1) Appellant was found to possess money or other property belonging to respondent. [¶] (2) Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent’s benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal.”
“‘A trial court’s judgment and orders, all of them, are presumptively valid and must be obeyed and enforced. [Citation.]’” (Stoltenberg v. Ampton Investments, Inc. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1231 (Stoltenberg.)
Disentitlement Doctrine