Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] unearned attorney fees and unused expert witness fees she had advanced to Attorney
Hanley. Not having received a refund, Lee hired Attorney Walter J. Wilson and
terminated the services of Attorney Hanley. Attorney Hanley thereafter refunded certain
expert witness fees, but no attorney fees. More than a year after hiring Attorney Wilson,
Lee filed a lawsuit against Attorney Hanley seeking the return of attorney fees.
Attorney Hanley filed a demurrer to Lee’s second amended complaint,
based on the one-year statute of limitations contained in Code of Civil Procedure section
340.6.1 The court sustained the demurrer and dismissed the action with prejudice. Lee
appeals. We reverse.
Section 340.6 provides the statute of limitations for an action based on “a
wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of
professional services . . . .” According to the plain wording of the statute, to the extent
the wrongful act or omission in question arises “in the performance of professional
services,” the statute applies; to the extent the wrongful act or omission in question does