Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “‘“‘A demurrer based on a statute of limitations will not lie where the
action may be, but is not necessarily, barred. [Citation.] In order for the bar . . . to be
raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear of the face of the
complaint; it is not enough that the complaint shows that the action may be barred.
[Citation.]’ [Citation.]” [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Stueve Bros. Farms, supra, 222
Cal.App.4th at p. 321.2)
2 We address the issues framed by the parties. In Stueve Bros. Farms, supra, 222
Cal.App.4th 303, we were not asked to address whether section 340.6 was simply
inapplicable to causes of action based on the misappropriation of client assets.
7
C. Section 340.6:
Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) An action against an attorney
for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of
professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or
through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the
wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission,
whichever occurs first. . . . [I]n no event shall the time for commencement of legal action
exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the
following exist: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding
the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred. [¶]
(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission
when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the
four-year limitation. . . .”
D. Performance of Professional Services:
(1) Levin and Prakashpalan Cases—
Lee argues that the plain wording of section 340.6 shows the statute is
inapplicable to her case. She says Attorney Hanley completed his legal work when the