Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] There was another file folder labeled “Todd” with pictures in it.
Prior to trial, defendant filed a nonstatutory motion to dismiss, raising many of the same arguments raised in this appeal, which the court denied. The prosecutor moved in limine to exclude any mention of the fact that the age of consent in Indiana is 16 years old, which the court granted. The court also excluded a jury instruction that would have informed the jury that the age of consent in Indiana is 16 years old. Defendant timely appealed the judgment.
DISCUSSION
Legal Principles
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) states, “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an
6
offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” Here, the target offense was section 289, subdivision (h), which states, “Except as provided in Section 288, any person who participates in an act of sexual penetration with another person who is under 18 years of age shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail for