Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The assessors didn’t like the possibility, and thought it contravened the state constitution (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1 [“Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States” all “property is taxable”]) or was otherwise inconsistent with sections 995 and 995.2 (see Hahn, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at pp. 996-997) because it created a “new property tax exemption” (id. at p. 990).