Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Assessor argues that subdivision (f) is not applicable in cases where the customer does not have the option to accept or reject the software. There are two problems with the argument. One, not to be too repetitive, nothing in the text of subdivision (f) says that. That is, we would have to insert a limitation into the text that isn’t there to agree with the Assessor. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted . . . .”].)