Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rather, our focus is very narrow: We need only determine whether the board and trial court were correct in considering the prepackaging of the software inside each MedStation, with no opportunity given the customer to purchase the software separately, is dispositive.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Statutes

1. Section 995

Revenue and Taxation Code section 995 provides that computers shall be valued for property tax purposes “as if there were no computer program on such media except basic operational programs.” If a program is not a “basic operational program” it is not to be valued.

The next three paragraphs after this one set out the complete text of section 995. Readers should note that the concept of bundling or embedding is not to be found in it. The statute merely sets out this simple rule: Only “basic operational” software shall be valued for purposes of property taxation. Thus, if the only authority one had was section 995, one would have to conclude that non-“basic operational” software that was bundled inside a computer when it was delivered to the customer was not taxable: “Storage media for computer programs shall be valued on the 1972 lien date and thereafter as if there were no computer program on such media except basic operational programs. Otherwise, computer programs shall not be valued for purpose of property taxation.

“As used in this section, storage media for computer programs may take the form of, but are not limited to, punched cards, tapes, discs or drums on which computer programs may be embodied or stored.