Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Woodland Hills, at p. 935.) The strength or societal importance of a particular right generally is determined by realistically assessing the significance of that right in terms of its relationship to the achievement of fundamental legislative goals. (Id. at p. 936.)

Our inquiry into the importance of the rights set forth in POBRA and the corresponding legislative goals is relatively easy because of (1) the Legislature‟s express findings and declarations and (2) prior case law. Section 3301 of the Government Code provides:

“The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the rights and protections provided to peace officers under this chapter constitute a matter of statewide concern. The Legislature further finds and declares that effective law enforcement depends upon the maintenance of stable employer-employee relations, between public safety employees and their employers. In order to assure that stable relations are continued throughout the state and to further assure that effective services are provided to all people of the state, it is necessary that this chapter be applicable to all public safety officers, as defined in this section, wherever situated within the State of California.”

The express legislative findings have been relied upon by other appellate courts in determining that procedural rights provided in POBRA are “important” for purposes of section 1021.5.