Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Robinson‟s cross-appeal challenges this order.

B. Background on Claim Filing Requirement

Under the Government Claims Act, a person may not sue a public entity for personal injury unless he or she presents a timely written claim for damages to the public entity. (§§ 911.2, subd. (a), 945.4.) The claim filing requirement is not merely procedural, but is a condition precedent to maintaining a cause of action and, thus, is an element of the plaintiff‟s cause of action. (K.J. v. Arcadia Unified School Dist. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1238.) Section 905 requires that “all claims for money or damages against local public entities” must be “presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) .…”5 City is a “local public entity” for purposes of the Government Claims Act. (§ 900.4.)

Section 910 governs the contents of claims presented to both state and local entities: