Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] *See footnote, ante, page 1.

„one.‟” Defendants discount the importance of the use of the plural “dates” by arguing that (1) “dates” is a general term that follows the specific enumeration of the precise number of automatic renewals permitted by the employment agreement and (2) the specific term controls under the rules of contract interpretation. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it”]; Civ. Code, § 3534 [particular expressions qualify general expressions]; Prouty v. Gores Technology Group (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1235 [in contract interpretation, the specific provision is paramount to the general provision].)