Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Ibid.)

Section 910.8 sets forth the public entity‟s obligation to warn the claimant of defects: “If, in the opinion of the board or the person designated by it, a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, … the board or the person may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein.” (Italics added.)

Section 911 sets forth the consequences of failing to notice the claimant of the defects: “Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 .…” (Italics added.)

“For a document to constitute a „claim as presented‟ under section 910.8, it must „disclose[] the existence of a “claim” which, if not satisfactorily resolved, will result in a lawsuit against the entity.‟ (Phillips v. Desert Hospital Dist.