Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The guilt of a defendant, including any fact required to be proven, may be predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. See State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) defines especially aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” False imprisonment is defined as the knowing removal or confinement of another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a).