Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] -14
Count One -A killing in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate a robbery
The Defendant argues that the State did not offer any proof that he committed a theft and that, if the Defendant or Ms. Harris committed a theft, the theft was “an afterthought in relation to the physical altercation with and restraint of [the victim].” The Defendant further contends that he struck the victim in Ms. Harris’ defense.
“Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401 (2014). Relative to defense of a third person, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-612 provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect a third person, if:
(1) Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person soughtto be protected; and
(2) The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-612 (2014). A defendant’s conduct and mental state must meet an objective standard of reasonableness for the conduct to be justified under thisstatutory defense. State v. Bult, 989 S.W.2d 730, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).