Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Again, the court held, “it is improper to base the value of land solely upon its use for a particular purpose, such as, „its highest and best use.‟” Id. at 878. The highest and best use may be considered, but it may not be the sole measure of determining value. Id. “A corollary of this principle is that expert witnesses in expressing their opinions of value should not be allowed to give their opinions as to the value of property for a particular purpose.” Id. (quotation omitted).

In accordance with these standards, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-171004 was enacted in 2006 to provide that “in any condemnation proceeding in this state, an appraisal of the property must be obtained. The appraisal shall value the property considering its highest and best use, its use at the time of the taking, and any other uses to which the property is legally adaptable at the time of the taking.” (Emphasis added.) We now turn to the trial court‟s ruling in this case regarding Glasscock‟s testimony. This Court “reviews a trial court‟s decision to admit or exclude evidence, including a ruling on a motion in limine, under the abuse of discretion standard of review.” Allen v.