Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] R. App. P. 9 interlocutory appeal. We followed suit. On this Tenn. R. App. P. 9 interlocutory appeal, our review is limited “to the questions certified by the trial court in its order granting permission to seek interlocutory appeal and in this Court‟s order granting the appeal.” In re Bridgestone/Firestone, 286 S.W.3d 898, 902 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Heatherly v. Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 43 S.W.3d 911, 914 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)). The trial court certified the following question of law for review:
Does Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-206, which provides “liability of the governmental entity shall be determined as if the governmental entity were a private person,” permit municipalities and counties to raise absolute quasi-judicial immunity as a substantive tort law defense[ ] in GTLA cases where sovereign immunity has been waived pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205?
In his brief, Davis
concedes that the trial court committed error in holding that [Knox County] was prohibited from asserting the substantive tort law defense of quasi-judicial immunity, when sovereign immunity was previously removed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Clearly, under the Tenn. Code Ann. § 2920-206, [Knox County] is entitled to raise such a defense on 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-206 provides as follows:
Nothing contained in this chapter, unless specifically provided, shall be construed as an admission or denial of liability or responsibility insofar as governmental entities are concerned. Wherein immunity from suit is removed by this chapter, consent to be sued is granted and liability of the governmental entity shall be determined as if the governmental entity were a private person.
(Emphasis added.)
4
behalf of its employees in their individual capacity, and [Knox County] did so. The question remains however, as to whether this defense is applicable based on the unique circumstances of the instant matter.
Knox County replied that “[i]n light of Mr.