Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Kemper v. Baker, No. M2011-00407-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 1388371, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 19, 2012) (citing Brown v. Hamilton Cnty., 126 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)). By design, GTLA waives sovereign immunity. Hollifield v. City of Morristown, No. 03A01-9605-CV-00172, 1996 WL 539766, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed Sept. 25, 1996). Its purpose “is to define the circumstances when local governmental entities may be sued for negligence as if they were a private person.” Doe v. Coffee Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 852 S.W.2d 899, 907 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20206). Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-206, a part of the GTLA, provides: “[w]herein immunity from suit is removed by this chapter, consent to be sued is granted and liability of the governmental entity shall be determined as if the governmental entity were a private person.”
As is similar to the rule for the governmental entities as set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-206, Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307(d) (Supp. 2015) permits the State to assert the same liability defenses as a private individual, where
5