Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] upon the trial court’s ruling, and never renewed. Nonetheless, husband argued the issues
based on the documents before the court. Because husband led the trial court to believe
that it could, and should, consider the documents before it without the need for live
testimony, his claim of error, criticizing the court for doing so, is rejected.
Assuming, without deciding, that the court’s actions constituted a refusal to
receive live testimony, we conclude that the court made a sufficient finding of good cause
under the circumstances of this case. (§ 217, subd. (b) [“In appropriate cases, a court
may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its
reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.”].) As set forth above, the trial court
began by acknowledging that a substantive matter (spousal support) was at issue and that
the parties were entitled to question anyone submitting reports or other information to the
court. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b)(1) and (4).)