Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8
courts may not prohibit oral testimony or require the parties to present their case at trial
by written declarations. (Id. at pp. 1355-1357.)
In response to Elkins, the California Legislature enacted section 217 (Stats. 2010,
ch. 352, § 3) to alleviate the harsh effects stemming from the common practice of family
law courts seeking to expedite family law proceedings by requiring litigants to rely
primarily on written declarations in lieu of introducing live testimony. (Sen. Com. on
Judiciary, com. on Assem. Bill No. 939 (2009-2020 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 27, 2010.) Section
217, in relevant part, provides: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of
motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of
good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent
testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask
questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of
good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on
the record or in writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a
statewide rule of court regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of
good cause.”2
The purpose of section 217 is to encourage reliance on live, rather than

2
The Judicial Council adopted California Rules of Court, rule 5.113 which, in
relevant part, provides:
“(a) Purpose
“Under Family Code section 217, at a hearing on any request for order brought