Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] objections of the defendant and his attorney if a serious conflict of interest arises during
the trial proceedings resulting in ‘an obviously deficient performance. Then the court’s
power and duty to ensure fairness and preserve the credibility of its judgments extends to
5 We have not found any statutory right to retained counsel of one’s choice at
a jurisdictional hearing.
Subdivisions (a) and (b) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 317 give an
indigent parent a right to appointed counsel; they do not confer any more general right to
counsel.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 349 provides that, in a dependency case,
“any person entitled to notice of the hearing under the provisions of Sections 290.1 and
290.2” . . . “has the right to be represented at the hearing by counsel of his or her own
choice.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 349, subds. (a), (b), italics added.) Welfare and
Institutions Code sections 290.1 and 290.2 provide that parents (among others) are
entitled to notice of the initial petition hearing (i.e., the detention hearing; see Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 319).