Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] destroyed in the ordinary course of business. However, the social worker was able to
locate copies of some relevant records.
According to the criminal complaint, the father “placed his finger in” and
“stroked” the “vaginal area” of a 10-year-old girl. “[The] victim’s pants and panties were
pulled down.”
7
According to other records, the father was charged with first degree sexual abuse.
This was later amended to “sexual abuse (solicitation).” The father was ultimately
convicted of second degree sexual abuse. (Ky. Rev. Stats., former § 510.120.) We take
judicial notice3 that this statute, as relevant here, provided:
“(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree when: [¶] . . .
“(b) He subjects another person who is less than fourteen (14) years old to sexual
contact.
3 Minors’ counsel is under the impression that the father was convicted of
solicitation to commit first degree sexual abuse. On that basis, she has asked us to take
judicial notice of the Kentucky solicitation (Ky. Rev. Stats., § 506.030) and first degree