Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “second degree sexual abuse” — not solicitation.
We therefore conclude that the father was actually convicted of second degree
sexual abuse. (Ky. Rev. Stats., § 510.120.) The vague notation on the Uniform Crime
Report must mean that he was charged with committing sexual abuse by (or in the course
of) soliciting the victim.
Finally, what matters is how the relevant Kentucky statutes read in 1997, not how
they read today. Accordingly, we will take judicial notice of Kentucky Revised Statutes,
section 510.120, as it stood in 1997. (Ky. Stats. 1988, ch. 283, § 14.)
We will also take judicial notice of Kentucky Revised Statutes, section 510.010, as
it stood in 1997 (Ky. Stats. 1996, ch. 300, § 2), because it defined “sexual contact” as
used in Kentucky Revised Statutes, section 510.120.
8
“(2) Sexual abuse in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
“Sexual contact” was defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate
parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party . . . .”
(Ky. Rev. Stats., former § 510.010, subd. (7).)
The father was sentenced to 28 days in jail and 337 days of probation.