Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1. The results of any standardized field sobriety test including, but not limited to, the horizontal gaze nystagmus (HGN) test administered by a person who has completed training in standardized field sobriety testing; or

2. Whether a person was under the influence of one or more impairing substances and the category of such impairing substance or substances. A witness who has received training and holds a current certification as a drug recognition expert shall be qualified to give the testimony in any case in which such testimony may be relevant.

Title 47 O.S. Section 11-801 provides:



A. Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing. No person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.

B. Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection A of this section, the limits specified by law or established as hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:

1. Seventy-five (75) miles per hour in locations comprising:

a. the turnpike system, and

b. rural segments of the interstate highway system, as may be designated by the Transportation Commission. Provided, however, the Commission shall determine prior to the designation of such segments that the public safety will not be jeopardized;

2. Seventy (70) miles per hour in locations which are:

a. four-lane divided highways including, but not limited to, the interstate highway system, and

b. super two-lane highways. As used in this section, a super two-lane highway shall mean any two-lane highway with designated passing lanes, and consisting of paved shoulders not less than eight (8) feet in width;

3. Sixty-five (65) miles per hour in other locations;

4. For a school bus, fifty-five (55) miles per hour on paved two-lane highways except on multilane divided highways, turnpikes, and interstate highways where the maximum shall be sixty-five (65) miles per hour;

5. On any highway outside of a municipality in a properly marked school zone, twenty-five (25) miles per hour, provided the zone is marked with appropriate warning signs placed in accordance with the latest edition of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.