Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Date: 02-27-2013

Case Style: State of Oklahoma v. Cameron Wayne Davis

Case Number: CM-2011-1135

Judge: Clifford Smith

Court: District Court, Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Plaintiff's Attorney: Sabah Khalaf

Defendant's Attorney: Wesley E. Johnson

Description: The State of Oklahoma charged Cameron Wayne Davis with misdemeanor possession of controlled drug in violation of 63 O.S. Section 2-402; carrying a firearm while under the influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of 21 O.S. Section 1289.9; drving under the influence of alcohol in violation of 47 O.S. Section 11-902(A)(2) and 42 O.S. Section 11-901; and speeding violation of 47 O.S. Section 11-801.


Title 63 O.S. Section 2-402 provides:



A. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this act.

2. It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase any preparation excepted from the provisions of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act pursuant to Section 2-313 of this title in an amount or within a time interval other than that permitted by Section 2-313 of this title.

3. It shall be unlawful for any person or business to sell, market, advertise or label any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers, for the indication of stimulation, mental alertness, weight loss, appetite control, muscle development, energy or other indication which is not approved by the pertinent federal OTC Final Monograph, Tentative Final Monograph, or FDA-approved new drug application or its legal equivalent. In determining compliance with this requirement, the following factors shall be considered:

a. the packaging of the product,

b. the name of the product, and

c. the distribution and promotion of the product, including verbal representations made at the point of sale.

B. Any person who violates this section with respect to:

1. Any Schedule I or II substance, except marihuana or a substance included in subsection D of Section 2-206 of this title, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than two (2) years nor more than ten (10) years and by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).