Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6 See 9 U.S.C. § 2; Fierman v. Green Tree Fin. Serv. Corp., 933 P.2d 955, 956-57 (Okla. Civ. App. 1997). 79 U.S.C. § 3,4 (emphasis added). See Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213, 218 (1985) (“agreements to arbitrate must be enforced, absent a ground for revocation of the contractual agreement”). James v. Zachritz, 20060K CIV APP 46, ¶ 5, 134 P.3d 926, ° See 12 0.S. § 1857 (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”); see also v. City of Olda. City, 19800K 148, ¶ 5, 618 P.2d 925, 928 (“Where arbitration has been contracted for it constitutes a substantive and mandatory right.”). “Fleming Cos. v. Tru Discount Foods, 19990K CIV APP 18, ¶ 16, 977 P,2d 367, 371; accord City of WarrAcres v. Int’l Ass’n v.