Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Wilson on May 3 1, 2009. (See Amended Petition, Attached as Exhibit A).

2. Plaintiff tiled his claim against Dr. Wilson on November 23, 2011. (See Exhibit A).

3. In a medical malpractice action, plaintiff must file suit within two (2) years of his injury. 76 O.S. § 18.

Arguments and Authority

PROPOSITION

Plaintiffs Claims Are Barred

By the Controlling Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff claims Dr. Wilson provided him with substandard medical care. See gen Exhibit A. Plaintiffs claims of medical negligence are controlled by a two-year statute of limitations. 76 O.S. § 18 provides: Section 18 Limitation of action:

An action for damages for injury or death against any physician, health care provider, or hospital licensed under the laws of this state, whether based in tort, breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care, shall be brought within two (2) years of the date the plaintiff knew or should have known, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, or the existence of a death, injury or condition complained of; provided, however, the minority or incompetency when the cause of action arises will extend said period of limitation. (Emphasis supplied).

Plaintiff asserts Dr. Wilson failed to diagnose ajaw fracture during his ER visit on May 31, 2009. However, Plaintiff waited more than two years from the date of his examination to file suit. Plaintiff first named Dr.