Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiffs now ask the Court to vacate its fee award. The Court should deny Plaintiffs’ motion, however, because the decision to award Google fees was wholly appropriate, and Plaintiffs’ have not satisfied the applicable legal standard for vacating this Court’s award of said fees.

Plaintiffs do not meet any of the criteria for vacating a judgment as outlined in Okia. Stat. tit. 12 § 1031. Indeed, the statute Plaintiffs invoked in their Motion to Compel against Google, Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 3237, directs the Court to award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. Specifically, Section 3237(A)(4) provides:

If the motion [to compel] is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the making of the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

Id (emphasis added). The Court clearly had discretion to award attorneys’ fees under the text of Section 3237, and Plaintiffs have produced no evidence whatsoever that the Court abused its discretion in doing so. See Payne v.