Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Proposition III: Defendant is exempt from liability under the Governmental Tort Claims Act. Plaintiff alleges that District was negligent in failing to provide a safe environment at Charles

Haskell Elementary. However, even if Plaintiff’s allegations are sufficient to state a claim for negligence, District is exempt from liability under Oklahoma law.

The Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) waives the sovereign immunity of the State of Oklahoma and its political subdivisions (including public school districts) subject to the limitations and specifications of the GTCA. 51 O.S. § 153. The Oklahoma legislature has also carved out certain claims for which immunity has not been waived. 51 O.S. § 155. One such exemption is for losses or claims that result from the “participation in any activity approved by the local board of education and held within a building or on the grounds of the school district served by that local board of education before or after normal school hours or on weekends.” 51 O.S. § 155(21).