Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 17. Said injuries and harm were the direct and proximate result of defects in the Honda ATV, for which defects Defendants Honda and Moddrell' s are strictly liable under the Oklahoma doctrine of Manufacturers Product Liability.
18. As a result of the injuries and harm Eveano Serrano suffered, she has and will be damaged in an amount in excess of $10,000.

PRAYER

A part of Oklahoma's tort reform legislation found at Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2) provides, "Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code, except in actions sounding in contract" However, this action is not removable for the reasons set forth in Paragraph 2 of this Petition, and to remove this case to federal court would violate Sections 1332 and 1441 of Title 28 of the United States Code.

Outcome: Settled for an undisclosed sum and dismissed with prejudice.