Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Defendant admitted that she killed her husband during a fight in the front lawn of their home in Bartlesville but claimed that she was defending herself.

The evidence at trial was that Mr. Thompson repeatedly beat her during their marriage and was hitting her on the night of the incident. The Defendant testified that her husband had threatened to harm their children.

See: Court Docket

Title 21 O.S. Section 693 provides:

No person can be convicted of murder or manslaughter, or of aiding suicide, unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed and the fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.

Title 21 O.S. Section 701.7 provides:


A. A person commits murder in the first degree when that person unlawfully and with malice aforethought causes the death of another human being.