Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (COUNT 1)
21 0.S. 1531.4
SHAYLA RENEE BELL, on or about 11/14/2012, in Tulsa County, State of Oklahoma and within the jurisdiction of this Court, did commit the crime of FALSELY PERSONATE ANOTHER TO CREATE LIABILITY, a Felony, by unlawfully, feloniously, willfully and intentionally falsely personated herself to be one Lachelle Tottress by using Lachelle Tottress’s name in order to benefit by avoiding arrest on an outstanding felony warrant,Contrary to the form of the statutes in such cases made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State.

Title 21 O.S. Section 1531 provides:

Any person who falsely personates another, and in such assumed character:

1. Marries or pretends to marry, or to sustain the marriage relation toward another, with or without the connivance of such other person; or,

2. Becomes bail or surety for any party, in any proceeding whatever, before any court or officer authorized to take such bail or surety; or,

3. Subscribes, verifies, publishes, acknowledges or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be delivered or used as true; or,

4. Does any other act whereby, if it were done by the person falsely personated, he might in any event become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person; shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years.

21 O.S. Section 1500 provides: