Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (b) Any person violating the provisions of this act shall be deemed to be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or shall be imprisoned for not more than one (1) year, or both.

21 O.S. Section 1550.42 provides:



A. The following entities may create, publish or otherwise manufacture an identification document, identification card, or identification certificate and may possess an engraved plate or other such device for the printing of such identification; provided, the name of the issuing entity shall be clearly printed upon the face of the identification:

1. Businesses, companies, corporations, service organizations and federal, state and local governmental agencies for employee identification which is designed to identify the bearer as an employee;

2. Businesses, companies, corporations and service organizations for customer identification which is designed to identify the bearer as a customer or member;

3. Federal, state and local government agencies for purposes authorized or required by law or any legitimate purpose consistent with the duties of such an agency, including, but not limited to, voter identification cards, driver licenses, nondriver identification cards, passports, birth certificates and social security cards;

4. Any public school or state or private educational institution, as defined by Sections 1-106, 21-101 or 3102 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, to identify the bearer as an administrator, faculty member, student or employee;

5. Any professional organization or labor union to identify the bearer as a member of the professional organization or labor union; and

6. Businesses, companies or corporations which manufacture medical-alert identification for the wearer thereof.

B. All identification documents as provided for in paragraph 3 or 4 of subsection A of this section shall be issued only to United States citizens, nationals and legal permanent resident aliens.

C. The provisions of subsection B of this section shall not apply when an applicant presents, in person, valid documentary evidence of:

1. A valid, unexpired immigrant or nonimmigrant visa status for admission into the United States;

2. A pending or approved application for asylum in the United States;

3. Admission into the United States in refugee status;