Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a. a vehicle that is being used to transport passengers for hire, or

b. a vehicle that is being used to transport hazardous materials of a type or quantity that requires the vehicle to be marked or placarded under 49 C.F.R., Section 177.823;

3. "Nighttime" or "night" means any time from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise; and

4. "Passenger car" means a motor vehicle designed for carrying ten persons, including the driver, or less except a low-speed or medium-speed electrical vehicle or motorcycle, as defined in Section 12-601 of this title.

Title 47 O.S. Section 12-101 provides:



A. It shall be a misdemeanor, upon conviction, punishable as provided in Section 17-101 of this title, for any person:

1. To drive or move, or for the owner to cause or permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles which:

a. is known to be in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person,

b. is known not to contain those parts required by this chapter,

c. is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter, or

d. is known to be equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter;

2. To do any act forbidden under this chapter; or

3. To fail to perform any act required under this chapter.

B. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit on any vehicle:

1. Equipment required by the United States Department of Transportation pursuant to 49 C.F.R., Chapter V; or

2. The use of additional parts and accessories which are not inconsistent with provisions of this chapter.

C. The provisions of Article II et seq. of this chapter with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road rollers, farm tractors, motorcycles as defined in Section 12-601 of this title, or vehicles designed to be moved solely by animal or human power, except as specifically made applicable in this chapter.

D. Any specific requirement of this chapter with respect to equipment on any vehicle, other than a bicycle, shall not apply if the vehicle was lawfully designed and manufactured without such equipment; provided, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any homemade vehicle or any vehicle constructed from a kit or from plans.

E. Low-speed and medium-speed electrical vehicles which are in compliance with the equipment requirements in 49 C.F.R., Section 571.500 shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of this chapter.