Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiff's Attorney: Erik Grayless

Defendant's Attorney: David Phillips, Public Defenders' Office

Description: The State of Oklahoma charged Joshua Dailey, age 20, with conspiracy to commit robbery in violation of 21 O.S. 421; feloniously pointing a firearm in violation of 21 O.S. 1289.16; kidnapping in violation of 21 O.S. 741; and robbery with a firearm in violation of 21 O.S. 801 as a result of a robbery outside a Walgreen's store in the 1400 block of North Lewis in Tulsa, Oklahoma on April 7, 2012.

______________________________

Title 21 O.S. Section 421 provides:

A. If two or more persons conspire, either:

1. To commit any crime; or

2. Falsely and maliciously to indict another for any crime, or to procure another to be charged or arrested for any crime; or

3. Falsely to move or maintain any suit, action or proceeding; or

4. To cheat and defraud any person of any property by any means which are in themselves criminal, or by any means which, if executed, would amount to a cheat or to obtaining money or property by false pretenses; or,

5. To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to trade or commerce, or for the perversion or obstruction of justice or the due administration of the laws, they are guilty of a conspiracy.

B. Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by law the punishment for conspiracy shall be a misdemeanor unless the conspiracy is to commit a felony.

C. Conspiracy to commit a felony shall be a felony and is punishable by payment of a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a period not exceeding ten (10) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

Title 21 O.S. 801 provides: