Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be punished as provided in Section 1289.17 of this title.

Any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section after having been issued a handgun license pursuant to the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act shall have the license revoked and shall be subject to an administrative fine of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), upon a hearing and determination by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation that the person is in violation of the provisions of this section.

Title 21 O.S. Section 741 provides:


Any person who, without lawful authority, seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away another, with intent, either:

1. To cause such other person to be confined or imprisoned in this state against the will of the other person; or

2. To cause such other person to be sent out of this state against the will of the other person; or

3. To cause such person to be sold as a slave, or in any way held to service against the will of such person,

shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding twenty (20) years. Upon any trial for a violation of this section, the consent thereto of the person kidnapped or confined, shall not be a defense, unless it appears satisfactorily to the jury, that such person was above the age of twelve (12) years, and that such consent was not extorted by threat, or by duress.

Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole, on and after the effective date of this act, any person sentenced to imprisonment for a violation of this section and the offense involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, shall be required to serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the Department of Corrections. The jury shall be advised that the mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the actual imprisonment.

Outcome: Defendant pleaded guilty conspiracy to commit armed robbery and armed robbery and no contest to four other felony counts and was sentenced to 15 years in prison.