Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Help support the publication of case reports on MoreLaw

Date: 08-15-2011

Case Style: State of Oklahoma v. James Cabeza Debaca, Jr.

Case Number: CF-2011-2065

Judge: Bill Musseman

Court: District Court, Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Plaintiff's Attorney: Stuart Ericson

Defendant's Attorney: Kirsten Ingrid Bernhardt

Description: The State of Oklahoma charged James Cabeza Debaca, Jr. with cultivation of marijuana in violation of 63 O.S. 2-509 and unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia in violation of 63 O.S. 2-405.

Title 63 O.S. Section 2-509 provides:

A. All species of plants from which controlled dangerous substances in Schedules I and II may be derived are hereby declared inimical to health and welfare of the public, and the intent of the Legislature is to control and eradicate these species of the plants in the State of Oklahoma.

B. It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate or produce, or to knowingly permit the cultivation, production, or wild growing of any species of such plants, on any lands owned or controlled by such person, and it is hereby declared the duty of every such person to destroy all such plants found growing on lands owned or controlled by him.

C. 1. Whenever any peace officer of the state shall receive information that any species of any such plants has been found growing on any private lands in the State of Oklahoma, he shall notify the sheriff and county commissioners of the county wherein such plants are found growing. Within five (5) days of receipt of such notice, the county commissioners shall notify the owner or person in possession of such lands that such plants have been found growing on the said lands and that the same must be destroyed or eradicated within fifteen (15) days. When the fifteen (15) days have elapsed, the reporting peace officer shall cause an investigation to be made of the aforesaid lands, and if any such plants be found growing thereon, the commissioners shall cause the same to be destroyed or eradicated by either cutting and burning or by applications of herbicides approved for such purpose by the Department of Agriculture in accordance with Section 2-505 of this title.

2. Whenever any such plants are destroyed or eradicated by order of the commissioners as provided herein, the cost of the same shall, if the work or labor be furnished by the commissioners, be taxed against the lands whereon the work was performed, and shall be a lien upon such land in all manner and respects as a lien of judgment, if the owner is charged with a violation of subsection B of this section.