Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] DISCUSSION
The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies holds that where an administrative remedy is provided by statute, relief must be sought and exhausted from the administrative body before the courts will act. (Campbell, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 321.) Accordingly, in Campbell the Supreme Court held that where an employee’s complaint alleged her employer had violated section 1102.5, the exhaustion doctrine applied and the trial court properly sustained the employer’s demurrer for failure to exhaust the employer’s internal administrative remedies. (Campbell, at p. 333.)
Section 1102.5 is silent regarding administrative remedies, but another section of the Labor Code, section 98.7, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.” SCNC contends Gallup was required to file a complaint with the labor commissioner pursuant to section 98.7 in order to exhaust her administrative remedies before seeking a judicial remedy for violation of section 1102.5.