Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Relying on Lloyd v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 320, the trial court concluded exhaustion of the administrative procedure was not a prerequisite to a civil action.
The case proceeded to jury trial solely on Gallup’s cause of action under section 1102.5, subdivision (b). The jury found in Gallup’s favor and awarded her $313,206 in damages.
In this appeal SCNC claims the trial court erred when it overruled the demurrer, finding exhaustion of administrative remedies was not a prerequisite to a judicial action
3 Section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provides: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.”
5
under section 1102.5. We shall conclude Gallup was required to exhaust the administrative remedy provided by section 98.7.
DISCUSSION