Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] set. (Gould, supra, 5 Cal.App.3d at pp. 405-407.)
Instead we found that Health and Safety Code sections 13007 and 13008, which
cover liability in relation to fires, applied. Section 13007 states: “Any person who
personally or through another willfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to,
allows fire to be set to, or allows fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the
property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such
property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” Section 13008 states:
“Any person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of
another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control
such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to the property caused
by the fire.”
In coming to this conclusion we considered the legislative history of Civil Code
section 3346 and Health and Safety Code sections 13007 and 13008. We concluded this
history demonstrated a legislative intention that only actual damages be recoverable for
injury caused by negligently set fires.