Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] placed the law firm on notice of the identity of the plaintiffs and the nature of their
claims, referring to the specific litigation and alleging a failure to use due care in
handling the litigation. (Ibid.)
We find the case before us more akin to Davaloo than Pointe San Diego. Scholes’
original complaint fails to put Lambirth on notice of any cause of action against it. This
void prevents the amended complaint from relating back to the original complaint.
VI.
For the first time on appeal, Scholes argues the first cause of action for negligence
is for “damage to trees” under Civil Code section 3346 and section 733 and is subject to a
five-year statute of limitations. Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a) states in
pertinent part: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of
another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would
compensate for the actual detriment.” Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (c) states:
“Any action for the damages specified by subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section must be
commenced within five years from the date of trespass.” Therefore, Scholes contends,
since the fire took place on May 21 through May 30, 2007, he could file suit no later than
May 2012 and his November 10, 2011, complaint was timely filed.
However, we previously held that Civil Code section 3346, which authorizes