Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] combustible materials and its failure to mitigate the risk of fire was the “equivalent of a
conscious disregard of said risk and therefore rendered said conduct of defendant
willful.” In his final cause of action for strict liability (unnatural activity trespass)
Scholes alleges simply: “The accumulation and storage of said combustible materials
was unnatural and was done and performed by Defendant such it is strictly liable under
the common-law doctrine of Wintergreen v. Winterbottom for said damages.”2
IV.
Lambirth argues section 339, subdivision (1) sets forth the applicable statute of
limitations: “Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not
founded upon an instrument of writing, except as provided in Section 2725 of the
Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code.” Lambirth contends the
statute of limitations for trespass, three years pursuant to section 338, subdivision (b),
does not apply.
According to Lambirth, the two-year limitations period applies to actions in which