Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A. The Individual User

“A person may recover damages under [the Act] for injury resulting from an individual‟s use of an illegal controlled substance.” (§ 11704.)8 “A person entitled to bring an action . . . may seek damages only from a person who manufactured, transported, imported into this state, sold, possessed with intent to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual user of an illegal controlled substance.” (§ 11706, subd. (b).)

Although section 11706 does not contain a scienter requirement for liability, that is supplied by section 11704, subdivision (a). “A person who knowingly participates in the marketing of illegal controlled substances within this state is liable for civil damages provided in this division.” (Italics added.)9 This would include Steven Correa, who sold the drugs to Melody without a prescription. It would not include the defendant pharmacies since they did not “knowingly” participate in the marketing of the drugs to Melody.

B. The Husband