Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Ahlborn, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 288.) However, the court also noted: “Even in the absence of such a postsettlement agreement, . . . the risk that parties to a tort suit will allocate away the State‟s interest can be avoided either by obtaining the State‟s advance agreement to an allocation or, if necessary, by submitting the matter to a court for decision.” (Ibid.)

IV.

Effective August 24, 2007, the California Legislature amended section 14124.76 to incorporate Ahlborn. Section 14124.76, subdivision (a) provides, in part: “Recovery of the director‟s lien from an injured beneficiary‟s action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary.”

Section 14124.76 also requires that all reasonable efforts be made to obtain the director‟s advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of a settlement represents payment for medical expenses provided on behalf of the beneficiary.