Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Department argues the court abused its discretion in requesting the Department to explain why the “purported” Ahlborn formula should not be applied to calculate reimbursement of the Medi-Cal lien. According to the Department, it could not provide any additional evidence to support its lien because it was never included in the settlement negotiations or proceedings. The Department does not explain why it could not present a challenge to the declarations offered by Lopez, or why it could not offer its own experts to present a valuation of economic damages.

Section 14124.76 provides, in pertinent part: “No settlement, judgment, or award in any action or claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for injuries, where the director has an interest, shall be deemed final or satisfied without first giving the director notice and a reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the director‟s lien.” The Department reads the statute to require that it be informed about settlement proceedings in order to enable it to participate in the settlement process.