Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Here, Lopez, after tentatively settling his case, notified the Department of the pending petition for minor‟s compromise and the motion to expunge. The Department appeared at the hearing on the motion to expunge and argued the lien should not be reduced. The Department and Lopez also engaged in unsuccessful settlement negotiations to determine the portion of the $2 million settlement to be allocated for medical damages.

Given the facts before us, we cannot find the trial court erroneously placed the burden of proof on the Department to justify its valuation of the lien. Section 14124.76, subdivision (a) states, in part: “Absent the director‟s advance agreement as to what portion of a settlement . . . represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision.”

Lopez filed a motion to resolve the dispute and presented evidence supporting his valuation. The trial court requested the Department to participate by submitting its reasons for valuing the lien. The Department failed to do so.